Privacy statement & Disclaimer

In order to be able to carry out our activities properly, it is sometimes necessary to process your personal data. We always do this carefully and in accordance with the law. Strukton respects your privacy as a visitor and ensures that the personal information you have provided is handled confidentially.

Introduction and applicability of privacy statement

In order to be able to carry out our activities properly, it is sometimes necessary to process your personal data. We always do this carefully and in accordance with the law. Strukton respects your privacy as a visitor and ensures that the personal information you have provided is handled confidentially. This privacy statement applies to the processing of all personal data obtained from a visitor to, and use of, Strukton’s website. We process your personal data in accordance with the laws and regulations relating to personal data protection. This privacy statement sets out which data is processed, what your data is used for and which rights you have.

Manner of collecting personal data

Strukton only collects information that can be traced back to individual persons if this data had been expressly and voluntary provided by the visitor. Strukton collects personal data by reading out an information or contact request, by processing job applications and by reading out particular actions or events. This information may consist of the name, address, company name, business address, current position, email address and telephone number of the visitor.

Purpose of the processing

We process personal data for various purposes, namely:

  • To contact you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our service provision
  • To inform you about changes in our services and products
  • The sending of our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet to customers
  • To offer you the option of creating an account

Retention period

The personal data is only processed for the above purposes. Strukton does not keep your personal data for longer than is required for the processing of the purposes listed above unless this data is required to comply with a statutory obligation. The software we use automatically removes user and event data if this is older than the retention period we have indicated.

Security

We handle the processing of your data with the utmost care. Strukton continuously takes suitable measures to protect your data against loss, unauthorised use or their change. These measures are in line with the applicable statutory requirements and guidelines.

Third parties

The data collected by us is required in the context of the purposes set out above. Your personal data is not shared with third parties unless there is a statutory obligation or justification, such as the entering into of a processor’s agreement. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. Your email address is also not provided to third parties. 

Cookie policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small, simple text files placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit our website. Cookies are used to remember any user names, passwords and personal settings, for example, so that you don’t have to enter your details again during a next visit. To be able to serve you in the best possible way, this website places ‘tracking cookies’ on your computer. This allows us to recognise you and to retrieve information about your previous visit. The profile that is created of you will not be linked to your name, address, email address and the like if such are known to us, but will only be used to attune the displayed content to your profile so that this is as relevant as possible for you. Most internet browsers offer you the option to block the placement of cookies or to let you know in advance if a cookie will be placed. Cookies can also be removed, but you can only do this yourself as they are stored on your computer. Please consult your browser manual for this.  

Google Cookie

Via this website a cookie is also placed by American company Google as part of its ‘Analytics’ service. We use this service to record and receive reports on how visitors use the website. The information collected by Google is anonymised as far as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not provided. The information is transferred to, and stored by, Google on servers in the United States. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is under a statutory duty to do so or to the extent third parties process the information on behalf of Google. This is outside our control.

Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram

This site includes buttons to allow the promotion or sharing of pages on social networks. These buttons are realised by a code supplied by Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. This code also places a cookie (see above). Please read the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram carefully (they may change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data which they collect with this code.

Your rights

You have the right to have the provided data transferred to either yourself or, on your instruction, to a third party. You also have the right to ask us which personal data relating to you is stored in our data files. If you are of the view that your personal data is not or no longer correct or complete, you can request us to supplement, correct, limit or remove your personal data. You can also object to the processing of the personal data if you are of the view that the use of your personal data is not necessary for the performance of our activities or to comply with a statutory obligation, for example. You can object by sending an email to info@strukton.com. In your email please state clearly against which use of your personal data you object. You will receive an answer within 4 weeks. You can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Links

This website contains several links to other websites of organisations. Strukton cannot take responsibility for the use of personal data by those organisations. Strukton advises the visitor to read the privacy statement of the relevant organisations carefully.

Privacy statement changes

This privacy statement can be changed without prior notification in the event of changes in the business operations of Strukton. If you subsequently continue to use our services or websites, you are automatically bound by the conditions of the changed privacy statement. It is therefore recommended that you regularly inspect this privacy statement.

Disclaimer

We have taken the greatest possible care in the composition of this website and its content. However, it may happen that small imperfections occur. Strukton does not accept any liability whatsoever arising from the use and the content of this website. We therefore exclude any liability whatsoever.